Privacy Policy and Cookies Charter

Welcome to the website vlier.com. By connecting to or browsing the website, you agree that you have read, understood and accepted, without limitation or reservation, the present Privacy Policy and cookies Charter (hereinafter the “Charter”) and our terms and conditions of use. Please note that other terms and conditions and Personal data protection and cookies Charter apply to other Hutchinson Group websites, and we recommend that you read them carefully.

The Charter aims to inform you of the rights and freedoms that you can exercise in respect of our use of your personal data and describes the measures that we take to protect these data.

HUTCHINSON AEROSPACE & INDUSTRY INC., registered capital of 1.000 dollars having its registered office at 82 South Street, Hopinkton, Massachusetts, USA, registered in Delaware Trade and Company register is the “data controller” with responsibility for processing the personal data used to manage the website. These processing operations are carried out in accordance with the applicable law.

1. Purpose of processing, legal basis, the period of storage and types of data collected

When you visit the website, you may need to provide us with a number of items of personal data, such as your first name, surname and email address in order to respond to your request for information on our products and / or services, to provide you with the information and / or services requested and you send commercial prospecting emails.

In addition, if you have consented to it, your personal data (email address) can be used to send you our newsletters. Please note that you can use the unsubscribe link integrated in each newsletter at any time.

The processing of your personal data is based on your consent via the contact form through which you contact us to our website. This information is necessary to process your request, failing which it cannot be processed. You can withdraw your consent at any time without jeopardizing the treatment (s) carried out previously, by writing to the following email address: [email protected].

In our online form, the mandatory fields are marked with an asterisk. If you do not provide answers to the mandatory questions, we will not be able to provide you with the service (s) requested.

Your personal data will not be processed subsequently in a way that is incompatible with the purposes described above or below the collection forms.

Your data is kept for the time necessary for the purpose of each processing as indicated below:

Purpose of processing Retention Period
Processing n ° 1: processing your contact request 3 months
Processing n°2 : commercial prospecting if you have expressly consented to it 5 years unless you ask you not to receive any more
Processing n°3 : management of the sending of newsletters (email, subscription date, statistics related to the service) – as long as you do not unsubscribe (via the unsubscribe link integrated in the newsletters).

2. Data recipients

In order to satisfy the purposes specified above, your personal data is transmitted to the subsidiaries of the HUTCHINSON Group as well as to the U.S. company, Market Mentors, developer of the Website and ensuring its maintenance, and host of your personal data. Your personal data is hosted on servers located in the United States.

With regard to newsletters, your email address is sent to the U.S. company Market Mentors, shipment manager. 

3. Data Transfers

Any transfer of data to a country outside the European Economic Area shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable regulations and in such a way as to protect your data appropriately.

For the purposes of the services provided on this website, your data first name, surname and email address may be transferred to the Hutchinson Group companies located outside the European Union.

For this reason, the Hutchinson Group has adopted “Binding Corporate Rules” (BCR) governing intra-Group transfers of personal data originating in the European Economic Area.

If you wish to obtain more information on our BCRs please click here. For information on other measures in place to provide adequate protection, please write to the contact address listed below. 

4. Data security and confidentiality

The data controller takes appropriate steps to preserve the security and confidentiality of your personal data, including to prevent them from being distorted, damaged or disclosed to unauthorized third parties. 

5. Cookie management

A cookie is a file that records information about your browsing and makes it easier on vlier.com.

Cookies are text files that are placed on your device. They provide access to various information about you. Some of them belong to the website publisher, others to third party operators.

The table below gives a detailed view of each cookie / tracker.

We activate cookies and other trackers once you have given your consent with the exception of cookies and technical trackers which are essential for the provision of the service you request on vlier.com.

 Which cookies are installed?

  • The cookies offered by HUTCHINSON AEROSPACE & INDUSTRY INC. on the website
Publisher of the Cookie Description How do you object ? Period
Technical Cookies

_grecaptcha

Necessary to distinguish humans from robots Impossible, they are essential to the functioning of the website persistent
Technical Cookies

Cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary and non necessary

Necessary to allow you to configure cookies in accordance with the GDPR Impossible, they are essential to be compliant with the GDPR 1 year
  • Cookies issued by third parties
Editeur du Cookie Description Comment refuser ? Durée
Technical Cookies

_grecaptcha (google.com)

Necessary to distinguish humans from robots Impossible, they are essential to the functioning of the website 179 days
Technical Cookies

rc::a, rc::b, rc::c, rc::d-#

(google.com)

Necessary to distinguish humans from robots Impossible, they are essential to the functioning of the website session
Technical Cookies

Consent

(google.com)

Necessary to allow you to configure cookies in accordance with the GDPR Impossible, they are essential to be compliante with the GDPR 5923 days
Technical Cookies

X-mapping-#

(data.rpocesswebsitedata.com)

Necessary to improve the security of the performance of our website Impossible, they are essential to the functioning of the website session
Marketing Cookies

NID

(google.com)

Used to offer you targeted ads Cookie banner + See below 6 months
Marketing Cookies

Sa-user-id

(stackadapt.com)

Used to present you with relevant advertisements based on your preferences Cookie banner + See below 1 year
Marketing Cookies

Sa-user-id-v2

(stackadapt.com)

Used to present you with relevant advertisements based on your preferences Cookie banner + See below 1 year
  • Cookies Statistics
Publisher of the Cookie Description How do you object ? Periode
Google Analytics (_ga) Measure the audience of the website, development of statistics, determine the behavior of the User on our website Cookie banner + See below 13 months
Google Analytics (_gat) Used to radically decrease the request rate by Google Analytics Cookie banner + See below 1 day
Google Analytics (_gid) Generates statistical data on how the visitor uses the website Cookie banner + See below 1 day
Google Analytics (_utm.gif) Used to determine what type of device or browser you are using and thus allow us to tailor our website Cookie banner + See below session
Google Analytics (_utma) Collects data on the number of times you visit our website as well as the dates of the first and most recent visit Cookie banner + See below 1 day
Google Analytics (_utmb) Calculation of the duration of your visit to our website Cookie banner + See below 1 day
Google Analytics (_utmc) Calculation of the duration of your visit to our website Cookie banner + See below Session
Google Analytics (_utmt) Used to slow down the speed of requests sent to the server Cookie banner + See below 1 day
Google Analytics (_utmz) Collects data on how you found our website (the search engine, the link clicked and the search criteria used) Cookie banner + See below 6 months

How to withdraw your consent?

When you log on to www.vlier.com for the first time, you may or may not give your consent to the use of cookies and / or to make settings. If you later want to change your choices, you can display the “Cookies and other trackers” dialog box by clicking on “manage consent” at the bottom of the website.

To delete cookies already installed, please refer to the operating mode provided by your operating system (Windows, OS, etc.).

6. Your rights /Contact

In accordance with current regulations, you have the right to access, rectify, delete and object to the use of your personal data. You also have a right to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes under the applicable regulations.

You can ask for your personal data to be sent to you and you have the right to give instructions for the use of your personal data after your death.  You can also ask for restriction of the data processing or of data portability.

You can exercise your rights and ask us about the processing of your personal data by contacting the service in charge of protecting personal data at the following email address : [email protected]; the data controller is HUTCHINSON AEROSPACE & INDUSTRY INC., registered capital of 1.000 dollars having its registered office at 82 South Street, Hopinkton, Massachusetts, USA, registered in Delaware Trade and Company register.

Finally, you can lodge a complaint with the authority responsible for compliance with personal data protection obligations (the CNIL for France or for other countries your local authority).

7. External links

If our website gives you access to websites, the said websites are not bound by this Charter. We recommend that you consult the personal data protection Charters / confidentiality declarations of these websites to find out about their practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data.

8. Personal data of minors

Please note that the use of our website is reserved for persons aged 18 years or older and that we have no intention of collecting or processing the personal data of minors aged less than 18 years. Therefore, if you are less than 18 years of age, please obtain the approval of your parents or your guardian before providing us with information through the contact form on our website. Without this prior approval, users aged less than 18 years are not authorised to send us information and, if they do so, we shall cease processing their information as soon as we become aware of their age. We cannot be held liable if information belonging to minors was recorded during a login in violation of these clauses.

9. Modification of the Charter

This Charter was updated on October 26th, 2021. The latest version is available in the Personal Data section of our website. We reserve the right to revise and modify this Charter at any time, especially to ensure that we comply with regulatory and legal requirements.

Translate